Monday, October 3, 2011

oktoberfest

next year is over, my dear! official stats + few pics follow soon, promised.

as for now, just follow the  last  year's  story ;-)


addendum october 4th: the 178th oktoberfest (since 1810) was a really nice one, especially because we have had almost every day warm + sunny wheather :-)
  • 6.9 million visitors
  • 7.5 million maß beer (7.5m litres) ... whaaat, only so few? damn, ive drunk 5 or 6 at my 2 visits ... now you know how to define above average, dont u? lol
  • 0.5 million chicken eaten 
  • etc
addendum october 10th: folks, ive just got the pictures from my pretty cousin ... well, if u have no table reservation and dont wanna wait in front of the beer tent at opening, than is a cute face by your side often the last grain of hope to come in on weekends :-)

few more pics at picasa ~ cheers!
Post a Comment